Privacy Policy

articulate.xyz takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we use and safeguard Personal Data collected by us whether on or through our website, or mobile application, or by you filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you register to use the service.

About Us
"articulate.xyz" is the trade names of articulate.xyz Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 10822566.

References to “we”, “us” and “our” mean articulate.xyz Limited
References to “you” means any person submitting data to us in respect to our services.
References to “Personal Data” means information which on its own, or when combined with other information, relates to and identifies an individual. 
“Data Protection Legislation” means the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and UK Data Protection Act 2018 including any amendments and updates.

Your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we only use your Personal Data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and only keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with the services you request, or where required by law. Please note that even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.

Information collection
Cookies:   articulate.xyz does not utilize cookies.
Speech samples: In order to operate the service, articulate.xyz requires the capture and analysis of the users' voice as they speak aloud. 
User progress: To present the user or their tutor (subject to user permission) with progress information, progress data is collected and stored in articulate.xyz's servers.
Application Activity Information: Subject to user’s permission, articulate.xyz's service may send Application Activity Information for the analysis of software bugs or as a part of user feedback.
Promotions: If you enter a promotion run by us, you may supply various information about yourself, such as name and email address.

What we use the information for
Research & development
In order to improve our service, articulate.xyz may collect recorded speech samples. Such improvements may include increasing the speech recognition accuracy of the service through research and analysis or improvements to the user experience by recognising disfluencies or other cues in the speech patterns. The actual recordings are never made available to any third party and are kept in our databases for internal research and development purposes only.

Marketing & reminders
We may contact you about articulate.xyz related promotions or reminders. Users may always opt-out of receiving reminder or marketing related materials. 

We shall NOT sell or disclose your Personal Data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

We may transfer our databases containing your Personal Data if we sell our business.

Third Parties and Links
articulate.xyz website, products & services may contain advertising and provide links to third party websites which are owned and operated independently from us. Please be aware that we cannot be liable for the actions of third parties or be responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third party websites. You are solely responsible for reading and accepting third-party privacy and related policies.

Security
We store your Personal Data on servers in the EEA. We use industry-standard firewalls on our servers. We monitor for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures which we implement will prevent every security threat, nor can we guarantee that your Personal Data will not be improperly accessed, used, altered or destroyed. We may occasionally request proof of identity, for example, your password, before we disclose your Personal Data to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Children
We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental or legal guardian. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and not to allow children to provide Personal Data through the Websites without their permission. 

Changes and updates
articulate.xyz may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. By continuing to use the service, after the publication of any such updates of the policy, on our website, you agree that the Privacy Policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments about this policy please write to us at support@articulate.xyz

Software Trials
Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions to participate in articulate.xyz beta testing program. The software, product, service, documentation and affiliated materials accompanying this agreement (collectively referred to as the "App") are copyrighted. The Scope of this agreement is licensing of the "App" to you, for the purposes of beta testing. articulate.xyz reserves all rights not expressly granted

Fees and costs

There are no license fees for you, the licensee, to use of the "App" under this agreement.

Eligibility and enrolment
You acknowledge that: 
(1) You are 18 years of age or older
(2) You have read, understood, and accepted the terms and conditions of this agreement. 
(3) You are not associated with a company or institute involved with speech recognition or the use of speech recognition for providing computer-aided language learning in any way.
(4) You will prevent any unauthorized exposure of the beta trial "App" to others.

Copyrights and Ownership
Ownership and copyright of the app, its software, patents, trademarks, or trade secret information remain witharticulate.xyz. The software is copyrighted and is protected under United Kingdom copyright laws and international treaty provisions. 

License and Acceptable use
Non-exclusive, limited license. You are entitled to access, download or install, and operate the "App" solely for the purposes of performing your obligations under this agreement.  You may not sell, license, transfer, reproduce, redistribute or reverse engineer the "App", nor expose it to third parties, in any way.

Disclaimer of Liability and Warranties
The provided "App" is licensed “AS IS” and is known to contain bugs and stability issues. The software is experimental, it's distribution to you shall not create any obligation for articulate.xyz to continue to develop, productize, support, repair, offer for sale or in any other way continue to provide or develop the "App". 

The software is provided “AS IS” without any express or implied warranty of any kind including warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall articulate.xyz or its suppliers be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information) arising out of the use of or inability to use the software, even if articulate.xyz has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Term and Termination
The Licensee’s rights, with respect to the "App", will terminate upon the earlier of (a) the initial commercial release byarticulate.xyz or (b) automatic expiration of the beta "App" 90 days after it's release. Either party may terminate this agreement at any time for any reason by providing the other party advance written notice. Upon expiration or termination, the rights and license granted to Licensee shall immediately terminate, and the Licensee shall immediately cease using, and will destroy the "App" and all it's associated materials.

Beta testers duties 
You agree to report any flaws, errors or imperfections discovered in any software or other materials associated with the "App" to articulate.xzy. You understand that prompt and accurate reporting is the purpose of the beta tests and undertake to use best efforts to provide frequent reports on all aspects of the "App", both positive and negative.

You acknowledge that any improvements, modifications and changes arising from or in connection with the beta testers contribution to the project, remain or become the exclusive property of the articulate.xyz.

Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure
You will not disclose the "App" or any comments regarding the "App" to any third party without the prior written approval of articulate.xyz. You will maintain the confidentiality of the "App" with at least the same degree of care that you use to protect your own confidential and proprietary information. You will not be liable for the disclosure of any confidential information which is in the public domain, other than by a breach of this agreement. 

Support
During your participation in the beta program, articulate.xyz is not obligated to provide you with any maintenance, technical or other support for the "App". 

Privacy Policy

articulate.xyz's privacy policy (available at http://www.articulate.xyz) applies to the "App" and beta program.  You acknowledge and agree that by participating in the beta program or by using the "App", articulate.xyz may receive certain information about you, including personally identifiable information, and you hereby consent to articulate.xyz’s collection, use and disclosure such information in accordance with the privacy policy.

Modification
This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter hereof and all other terms are rejected. No waiver or modification of this agreement shall be valid unless in writing signed by each party.  If any provision of this agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

Assignment
No assignment. This agreement is personal to the licensee (you). The licensee shall not assign or otherwise transfer any rights or obligations under this agreement.

Severability
If any provision of this agreement shall be found by a court to be void, invalid or unenforceable, the same shall be reformed to comply with applicable law or stricken if not so conformable, so as not to affect the validity or enforceability of this agreement.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction 
This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. Any legal action or proceeding arising under this agreement will be brought exclusively in the United Kingdom.