Privacy Policy

articulate.xyz takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we use and safeguard Personal Data collected by us whether on or through our website, or mobile application, or by you filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you register to use the service.

About Us
"articulate.xyz" is the trade names of articulate.xyz Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 10822566.

References to “we”, “us” and “our” mean articulate.xyz Limited
References to “you” means any person submitting data to us in respect to our services.
References to “Personal Data” means information which on its own, or when combined with other information, relates to and identifies an individual. 
“Data Protection Legislation” means the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and UK Data Protection Act 2018 including any amendments and updates.

Your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we only use your Personal Data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and only keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with the services you request, or where required by law. Please note that even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.

Information collection
Cookies:   articulate.xyz does not utilize cookies.
Speech samples: In order to operate the service, articulate.xyz requires the capture and analysis of the users' voice as they speak aloud. 
User progress: To present the user or their tutor (subject to user permission) with progress information, progress data is collected and stored in articulate.xyz's servers.
Application Activity Information: Subject to user’s permission, articulate.xyz's service may send Application Activity Information for the analysis of software bugs or as a part of user feedback.
Promotions: If you enter a promotion run by us, you may supply various information about yourself, such as name and email address.

What we use the information for
Research & development
In order to improve our service, articulate.xyz may collect recorded speech samples. Such improvements may include increasing the speech recognition accuracy of the service through research and analysis or improvements to the user experience by recognising disfluencies or other cues in the speech patterns. The actual recordings are never made available to any third party and are kept in our databases for internal research and development purposes only.

Marketing & reminders
We may contact you about articulate.xyz related promotions or reminders. Users may always opt-out of receiving reminder or marketing related materials. 

We shall NOT sell or disclose your Personal Data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

We may transfer our databases containing your Personal Data if we sell our business.

Third Parties and Links
articulate.xyz website, products & services may contain advertising and provide links to third party websites which are owned and operated independently from us. Please be aware that we cannot be liable for the actions of third parties or be responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third party websites. You are solely responsible for reading and accepting third-party privacy and related policies.

Security
We store your Personal Data on servers in the EEA. We use industry-standard firewalls on our servers. We monitor for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures which we implement will prevent every security threat, nor can we guarantee that your Personal Data will not be improperly accessed, used, altered or destroyed. We may occasionally request proof of identity, for example, your password, before we disclose your Personal Data to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Children
We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental or legal guardian. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and not to allow children to provide Personal Data through the Websites without their permission. 

Changes and updates
articulate.xyz may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. By continuing to use the service, after the publication of any such updates of the policy, on our website, you agree that the Privacy Policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments about this policy please write to us at support@articulate.xyz

Terms of Service
Software Trials - Terms and Conditions